← BACK TO LEARNING COMMONS PAGE
Learning Commons
Learning Commons
Learning Commons
When you're finding books for your research, make note of the author name(s), book title, publication date, and publisher.
For each type of source in this guide, both the general form and a specific example will be provided.
The following format will be used:
In-text Citation (Paraphrase) - entry that appears in the body of your paper when you express the ideas of a researcher or author using your own words.
In-text Citation (Direct Quotation) - entry that appears in the body of your paper, word for word from a source, and in quotation marks
References - entry that appears at the end of your paper.
Information on citing and several of the examples were drawn from Publication Manual of the American Psychological Association.
Numbers in parentheses refer to specific pages in the manual.
Encyclopedia Article or Entry
• Italicize the title of the encyclopedia.
• The name of the editor is written with the initials first followed by the last name and a parenthesis with the abbreviated word Ed. or Eds. Some encyclopedias have no editors or authors; use the title of the entry for in-text and reference list in place of editor(s) or author(s).
• Page numbers are preceded by p. for one page and pp. for two or more pages.
• List the URL or DOI for encyclopedia found on the web. Digital Object Identifier (DOI) is a unique alphanumeric string used by scholarly publishers to provide persistent link to content in the Internet.
• When using non-routine information, provide a description in a bracket after the title: [PDF File].
• Include only the reference information available from the source. Some encyclopedias have no volume numbers or editors.
General Format
In-Text Citation (Paraphrase):
(Author Surname [of Article], Year) OR
(Author Surname [of Article], Year, page number)
In-Text Citation (Quotation):
(Author Surname [of Article], Year, page number)
References (Quotation):
Author Surname [of Article], First Initial. Second Initial. (Year). Article title.
In Editor First Initial. Second Initial. Surname (Ed.), Reference book title:
Subtitle (# ed. edition, Vol. volume #, pp. page range of article). Publisher.
Basic Format
The in-text citation is written inside the parentheses with the last name of the author and year of publication, separated by a comma.
In-Text Citation (Paraphrase):
(Johnson, 1998)
In-Text Citation (Quotation):
(Johnson, 1998, p.532)
References:
Print, Basic Format:
Author. (Year). Title of Entry. In Editor (Ed.), Title of Encyclopedia
(Edition, Volume number, Pages). Publisher.
Print, Basic Format: Example 1
Johnson, A. (1994). Borealis. In Encyclopedia of Northern Climates (Vol. 1, pp. 498-554). Bartes.
Print, Basic Format: Example 2
Bergmann, P. G. (1993). Relativity. In The New Encyclopedia Britannica.
(Vol. 26, pp. 501-508). Encyclopedia Britannica.
Example 3. - Author and editor
Guthrie, L. (2008). Ethics in computer-aided counseling. In F.T.L. Leong,
E.M. Altmaier, & B.D. Johnson (Eds.), Encyclopedia of Counseling
(Vol. 1, pp. 187-190). Sage.
Example 4. - Author only
Parma, A.M. (2007). Adaptive management. In McGraw-Hill Encyclopedia
of Science & Technology (10th ed., Vol. 1, pp. 130-132). McGraw-Hill.
Example 5. - Editor only
Krapp, K. (Ed.). (2005). Jean Piaget. Psychologists & their theories
for students. (Vol. 2, pp. 345-372). Thomson Gale.
Online Encyclopedia
Online Basic Format:
Author. (Year). Title of Entry. In Editor (Ed.), Title of Encyclopedia (Edition,
Volume number, Pages). http://www.URL or http://doi.org/10.0000/0000
Example (Online):
Graham, G. (2005). Behaviorism. In E. N. Zalta (Ed .), The Stanford encyclopedia
of philosophy (Fall 2007 ed.). http://plato.stanford.edu/entries/behaviorism/
Entry in a Dictionary
Dictionary (Print):
In-text Example (Paraphrase):
One definition (“Entropy,” 2005) concentrates on the communication aspect...
In-text Example (Direct Quotation):
In the context of communication theory, entropy is defined as the "measure of the average information rate of a message or language" specific to the quantity of that communication ("Entropy," 2005, p. 68).
Basic Format: References
Author. (Year). Title of Dictionary. Location: Publisher.
Example (Basic Format):
VandenBos, G. R. (Ed.). (2007). APA dictionary of psychology. Washington, DC:
American Psychological Association.
Example 1. - Author and editor
Sutherland, G. (2004). Clough, Blanche Athena (1861-1960). In H.C.G.
Matthew & B. Harrison (Eds), Oxford dictionary of national
biography, (Vol. 12, pp. 205-207). New York, NY:Oxford
University Press.
Example 2. - Author only
Morris, M. (2012). Cultural anthropology. In Concise dictionary of social
and cultural anthropology, (p. 54). Malden, MA: Wiley-Blackwell.
Example 3. - Editor only
VandenBos, G.R. (Ed.). Activation theory of emotion. (2007). In APA
dictionary of psychology. (1st ed., p. 13). Washington, D.C.:
American Psychological Association.
Dictionary (Online):
When using an entry from a subscription (library database or e-book collection) dictionary follow this format:
Definition. Entry n. or v. (Year of publication). In Title of online dictionary (edition if applicable.). Retrieved from HTTP:// publishers URL on the Internet.
NOTE: For papers submitted for coursework, many instructor's request the URL to the entry. Ask your instructor which they prefer.
Basic Format
Term or Phrase. (Year). In Title of Dictionary. Retrieved from URL.
Example (In-text):
("cascade", n.d., para.2)
Example (References):
cascade, n. (2015). In OED Online. Oxford University Press, Retrieved from
http://www.oed.com/view/Entry/28381?rskey=5vYMBB&result=1&isAdvanced=false#ei
The Online Writing Lab at Purdue University offers an online resource which can be used in some cases. However, it does not include everything required for citing sources in one place.
The APA citation style does not cover Canadian government sources, and has only a limited section on American government resources.
Please refer to the staff at the Library Reference Desk for clarification when citing Canadian government sources.